Halema'uma'u Crater Legend - Hawaii Volcanoes National Park, HI
Halema'uma'u crater is said to be home to Pele, goddess of fire and volcanoes, according to the traditions of Hawaiian mythology.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Halema'uma'u Crater is a pit crater located within the much larger summit caldera of Kilauea in Hawaii Volcanoes National Park. The roughly circular crater floor is 770 meters (2,530 ft) x 900 m (2,950 ft) and is 83 m (270 ft) below the floor of Kilauea caldera.

There are several traditional legends associated with Pele in Hawaiian mythology. Epithets of the goddess include Pele-honua-mea ("Pele of the sacred land") and Ka wahine'ai honua ("The earth-eating woman"). In addition to being recognized as the goddess of volcanoes, Pele is also known for her power, passion, jealousy, and capriciousness. Her home is believed to be the fire pit called Halemaumau crater, at the summit caldera of Kilauea, one of the Earth's most active volcanoes; but her domain encompasses all volcanic activity on the Big Island of Hawaii. Pele shares features similar to other malignant deities inhabiting volcanoes and was considered by the aboriginal Guanches as responsible for the eruptions of the volcano.

Perched on the rim of Kilauea caldera, the historic Volcano House Hotel offers a view toward Halema'uma'u crater.