Fountains of Fire - Volcano, HI
This is one of a few plaques at the Jagger Museum's lookout deck.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The plaque says, "The expansive depression in front of you is the summit caldera of Kilauea. On a typical day here the volcano is quiet. The colors inside the caldera are subdued. Nothing moves on the caldera floor except the shadows of drifting clouds, plums of rising steam, and an occasional hiker. All is quite on the summit of the most active volcano on Earth.

All of that changed when a major eruption commences. Vents roar like jet engines as they spew forth lava and gases under high pressure. Fountains of molten rock shoot high into the air, radiant with cool. Cinders shower the landscape. Rivers of lava cascade down the caldera walls and bury older flows, chaining the face of the land.

Historically eruptions at Kilauea's summit have taken many forms, producing lava fountains, lava flows, cinder cones, lava lakes, lava cascades, ash blasts, and steam explosions. Evidence of all these may be seen below."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: