East Rift Zone - Volcano, HI
This is one of a few plaques at the Jagger Museum's lookout deck.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The plaque says, "Periodically, hot molten rock, or magma, rises vertically from a reservoir deep below and erupts here at the summit of Kilauea. However, magma can also move sideways undergrounds, triggering earthquakes and eruptions along the flanks of the volcano in regions called rift zones.

Kilauea's East Rifts Zone begins here at the summit caldera and extends eastward 35 miles to the coast, then 50 miles beyond the coast underwater. On the surface it is marked by a chain of collapse craters, volcanic cones, issuers, and lava flows. Belo the surface lies a complex and ever-changing "plumbing" system of cracks and void through which magma invades the rock. An eruption occurs when magma breaks through to the surface.

Mauna Ula, the lava shield on the distant horizon, lies on this end of the East Rift Zone. It was created by a series of eruptions between 1969 and 1974. You can get a closer look at Mauna Ulu and other recent reft-zone features from viewpoints along the Chain of Craters Road."
Group that erected the marker: NPS

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: