Thomas Davis - College Green, Dublin, Ireland
29U E 682352 N 5914079
This statue of Thomas Davis stands in a pedestrianised traffic island in the centre of Gollege Green in Dublin.
Location: Dublin, Ireland

The statue, that is about 150% life-size, was created by Edward Delaney in 1966. Made from bronze it stands on a granite plinth with Thomas Davis's name, in Irish, and his birth and death years incised into it. He is shown standing upright and is wearing a coat with a bare head and both arms down by his sides.

The Encyclopaedia Brtiannica website tells us about Thomas Davis:

Thomas Osborne Davis, (born Oct. 14, 1814, Mallow, County Cork, Ire.—died Sept. 16, 1845, Dublin) Irish writer and politician who was the chief organizer and poet of the Young Ireland movement.

A Protestant who resented the traditional identification of Irish nationalism with Roman Catholic interests, he evolved, while at Trinity College, Dublin, an ideal of uniting all creeds and classes in a vigorous national movement. In 1842 he cofounded the weekly Nation, which supported Daniel O’Connell’s agitation for restoring an Irish parliament and which became the organ of the writers known as the Young Irelanders. Davis wrote patriotic verses such as “A Nation Once Again” and “The Battle of Fontenoy”; his writings virtually became the gospel of the Sinn Féin movement. His Essays and Poems, with a Centenary Memoir, 1845–1945 appeared in 1945.