St. Elisabethen-Krankenhaus - Lörrach, BW, Germany
The hospital St. Elisabethen in the center of Lörrach.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The St. Elisabethen Hospital is located in the center of Lörrach north of City Hall.

The house has 227 beds and employs about 600 employees.

The clinic was founded in 1912 as a surgical private hospital. After the First World War it was taken over by the Order of the Sisters of Charity of Saint Vincent de Paul, who still runs it today. The main house dates from 1928. The hospital was expanded in the 1950s, 1970s and 1990s by outbuildings.

In 2010, the clinic became known to a wider public as the location of a gun rampage, four people died and 18 were injured.

DE: Das St. Elisabethen-Krankenhaus befindet sich im Zentrum von Lörrach etwas nördlich des Rathauses.

Das Haus verfügt über 227 Betten und beschäftigt etwa 600 Mitarbeiter.

Die Klink wurde 1912 als chirurgische Privatklinik gegründet. Nach dem ersten Weltkrieg wurde es vom Orden der barmherzigen Schwestern vom Heiligen Vinzenz von Paul übernommen, der es auch heute noch betreibt. Das Haupthaus stammt aus dem Jahr 1928. Die Klinik wurde in den 1950er, 1970er und 1990er Jahren durch Nebengebäude erweitert.

Im Jahr 2010 wurde die Klinik einer breiteren Öffentlichkeit bekannt, als hier ein Amoklauf verübt wurde, bei dem vier Menschen starben und 18 verletzt wurden.
Feldbergstrasse 15
Lörrach, BW Germany