L/Cpl Leon B. Deraps - Jamestown, MO
Missouri Highway 87 from Jamestown for 2 m ikles toward to California is dedicated to L/Cpl Deraps

2.0 miles

IN LOVING MEMORY OF
L/CPL LEON B. DERAPS
BY HIS FAMILY

"LEON BERTRAND DERAPS United States Marine Corps Lance Corporal Leon Bertrand Deraps, U.S.M.C., age 19, Jamestown, MO was killed Saturday, May 6, 2006 in the Al Anbar Province of Iraq.

Leon was born at home near Jamestown, MO, November 13, 1986. He grew up running in the soft hills and creek bottoms of the Missouri River Valley. Always obedient, he was a good student, anyone's friend, loved by all, and answered to Buddy, Bud, Bert and Bird Man.

Leon participated in many sports at Moniteau C-1 School, Jamestown, including baseball, basketball, track and field. He was a member of the FFA and voted Prom King his senior year and graduated High School in May, 2005. Leon enjoyed many outdoor activities including hunting, fishing and off roading. He was an active member of the Annunciation Catholic Church, California, MO. Leon was employed at Advanced Chimney Techniques of Jamestown, MO and Cal's Thriftway, California, MO before graduating high school.

He pre-enlisted in the United States Marine Corps in the fall of 2004, while a senior in high school. He left for the Marine Corps Recruit Depot, San Diego, in June of 2005. Because of his Eagle Scout achievement, Leon entered the Marine Corps as a Private, First Class. In September 2005, he graduated from Basic Training and went on to complete Marine Combat Training at Camp Pendelton, California and Engineers School, Camp Lejeune, North Carolina.

With his training completed in February 2006 he was deployed with members of his engineering unit to Iraq.

Leon is survived by: his parents, Sandy and Dale Deraps, Jamestown, MO; three sisters, Dawn Cassil and husband Terry, with their children, Kaylan Cassil and Hallie Cassil of Jamestown, MO; Bethany Pethan, with her husband Kurt, and son Clayton of Prairie Home, MO; Omie Johnson and husband Mike, with their children, William and Abraham, Thedford, NE; two brothers, Cedar Deraps of Jamestown, MO and David Deraps with his wife Naomi, with their children Benjamin and Moriah, Jamestown, MO; paternal grandfather, Leon B. Deraps, St. Louis, MO; many Aunts, Uncles, cousins, extended family and community.

Mass of Christian burial will be held at 10:00 A.M., Wednesday, May 17, 2006 at Cedron Catholic Church at Cedron. Officiating will be Father Henry Reichert, with burial in the church cemetery with full military honors.

Visitation will be 4-8 P.M., Tuesday, May 16, 2006 at Jamestown C-1 school with Prayer Services by Father Greg Higley at 3:30 P.M.
Memorial contributions can be made to Boy Scout Troop 120, C/O Julie Medlin, Cashier, Commerce Bank, 200 East Main Street, California, Missouri 65018. The family is being cared for by Bowlin-Cantriel Funeral Services of California, MO." ~ Published in Kansas City Star on May 14, 2006

List if there are any visiting hours:
Highway marker so available anytime