Kellogg School - Treadwell, NY
18T E 495554 N 4687763
Abraham L. Kellogg, a famous state Supreme Court justice, was born nearby and helped organize the A.L. Kellogg Central School. The school closed and a newer one was built which has also closed. It is now the home of an artist.
Location: New York, United States

text from sign "1928 A. L. Kellogg School named in honor of NYS Supreme Court Justice Abraham L. Kellogg for his legacy to educational excellence Treadwell Community Club"

(visit link)
"The death of one of Oneonta's rich, Katherine Brooks Kellogg, will probably revive an old controversy over the bequest of stock now worth millions to two area schools...Her father-in-law, Abraham L. Kellogg, a famous state Supreme Court justice, died in 1946 and left a will that made bequests of IBM and Eastman Kodak stocks to Hartwick College and what is now the elementary school at Treadwell. Each of those bequests could now be worth $12-$15 million, because 15 years ago they were valued at about $8 million, according to Christian Klueg, secretary and treasurer to the A.L. Kellogg Foundation Inc. The schools never collected on those bequests because Kellogg's son, Lincoln (and husband to Katherine), successfully contested his father's will and won the right to lifetime use of his father's estate...The question that remains unanswered is whether the Delhi school district, which includes the Treadwell school, can collect the money. Abraham Kellogg made his bequest to what was then the A.L. Kellogg Central School, or District 16, which he helped organize."
4513 County Highway 14
Treadwell, NY USA