Emmons Blaine Window - Augusta, ME
19T E 438147 N 4907354
South Parish Congregational Church is a dramatic Gothic Revival style building, the exterior finished in granite.
Location: Maine, United States

Built in 1865, the church was graced with twelve stained glass windows down the sides of the sanctuary, each dedicated to the memory of a past parishioner. This window was dedicated to Emmons Blaine, the son of noted politician James Gillespie Blaine. A graduate of Harvard, Emmons became a railroad man, a discipline to which he dedicated his short life, which was tragically cut short in his 34th year. A short biography follows, followed by the dedication on the Emmons Blaine Window.
Born at Augusta Maine August 7 1857. Died at Chicago, Illinois June 18 1892. He was the son of James Gillespie and Harriet Bailey Stanwood Blaine.

He studied with Mr Waterhouse of Newton and entered College with the Class in 1874. Early in his college course he acquired a prominent position in the Class which he retained during his stay in Cambridge He was a member of several college societies, the Institute of 1770, the AKE fraternity, the Hasty Pudding Club, of which he was President, and the Porcellian Club. His ability was excellent and though he did not take high rank his recitations were frequently marked by a brilliancy of no common degree.

His acquaintances among his classmates were numerous. There was scarcely a man in the Class with whom he did not have a speaking acquaintance. His intimate friends, on the other hand, were not numerous though there were several men in the Class to whom he was closely attached.

After graduating he passed two years at the Law School. In November 1880 he went to Chicago to enter the employ of the Chicago & Northwestern Railroad. He was a clerk in the office of the General Manager for two or three years and then received the appointment of Division Freight Agent for the Iowa Division and had his headquarters at Eagle Grove Iowa. When the Atchison Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad completed its Chicago line, the Chicago Santa Fe & California, he received the appointment of Assistant General Freight and Passenger Agent of that line and left the employ of the Chicago & Northwestern Railroad. His office was in Chicago. In 1887 he became the General Freight and Passenger Agent of the Chicago Santa Fe & California but left this road in the autumn of 1888 to form a connection with the West Virginia Central Railroad and moved to Baltimore. Another change by which he became Vice president of the Baltimore & Ohio Southwestern Railroad had carried him back to Chicago and it was from there that he went to Minneapolis to be present at the Republican Convention held in the early part of June. During the Convention his presence was notable and his influence was exerted to secure the nomination of his father. He seemed in excellent health and the statements printed in many newspapers that disappointment over the result of the Convention had not a little to do with his physical prostration are not warranted by the facts.

His sickness and death which occurred immediately on his return to Chicago are attributed to an intestinal disorder in connection with or in consequence of which a ptomaine was absorbed by the blood and carried into the circulation.

He was married September 26, 1889 (not 1888 as stated elsewhere in this report) to Anita McCormick and besides his widow left one child, a son, who was born at Chicago August 30 1890.
From Harvard, Class of '78

Location: South Parish Congregational Church - Augusta, ME