Westhills YMCA/YWCA - Langford, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 460546 N 5366040
The Westhills YMCA/YWCA Langford Aquatic Centre is located at 1319 Westhills Drive in Langford, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

On February 4, 2013, Langford city council approved the construction of a $30-million YM-YWCA facility in the Westhills residential development. The ground was broken on January 21, 2014 and the facility had a soft opening on May 1, 2016, followed by the grand opening celebrations held on May 14, 2016.

The 62000-square-foot, three-level facility is dominated by the aquatic centre, which includes:
  • a 25-metre, five-lane lap pool
  • a lazy river with sprinkler structures
  • a wave pool
  • a hot tub
  • two 10-metre-tall waterslides
  • a hydrotherapy pool with a base that can be adjusted up or down
Overlooking the aquatic centre on the second floor is an 8000-square-foot workout room, with weight-training equipment, stationary bicycles, treadmills, and elliptical machines.

On the third floor are several multi-purpose rooms which can be used for social programs or fitness classes.

At the time of opening, the facility's programs centered around the aquatic centre, with future programs such as cyclefit being added as demand increases.
YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes