Hulihe'e Palace / Moku'aikaua Church - Kona, HI
One of a few historical markers in downtown Kona.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The plaque says, "Hulihe‘e Palace
Construction of Hulihe‘e Palace was completed in 1838. Hulihe‘e was the gracious residence of Governor John Adams Kuakini and a favorite retreat for Hawai‘i’s royal families. Kuakini oversaw the construction of both Moku‘aikaua Church and Hulihe‘e Palace and these landmarks once shared a similar architectural style. In 1884, King Kalakaua updated Hulihe‘e with a stucco exterior and widened lanai. Today, the Palace is operated as a museum by the Daughters of Hawai‘i.

Moku‘aikaua Church
Boston missionaries brought Christianity to Hawai‘i when they arrived in Kailua in 1820. Moku‘aikaua is Hawai‘i’s oldest Christian church. Preceded by two thatched hale, it was transformed from 1835 to 1837 with exterior walls of lava rock masonry and crushed coral mortar. Hewn stones were used to construct the foundation. Handsome interior features ‘ohi‘a timbers and koa wood paneling.

Please respect Hawai‘i’s cultural treasures and natural resources."
Group that erected the marker: City of Kona