Washington at War - New York, NY
This statue of Washington shows him in action in the Revolutionary War.
Location: New York, United States

Washington Square park is one of the most famous and visited parks in the city. Many of the building surround the park belong to New York University. The park attracts street performers alike. There are two geocaches in the park. One traditional and one Virtual.

Taken from the Smithsonian Website, "Stanford White designed the arch. The allegorical relief images on the piers were carved from five pieces of marble and then assembled on site. The inscription on the north facade of the arch reads: TO COMMEMORATE THE HUNDREDETH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INAUGURATION OF GEORGE WASHINGTON AS FIRST PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES ERECTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK. The inscription on the south facade of the arch reads: LET US RAISE A STANDARD TO WHICH THE WISE AND HONEST CAN REPAIR THE EVENT IS IN THE HAND OF GOD WASHINGTON MDCCLXXXIX.
For related information see: Stewart, William R., "Washington Arch: An Illustrated Memorial History," New York: Ford & Garrett, 1895 which includes much detailed history of the funding; the "Final Report of the Washington Arch Committee," 1918; and the New York Times, July 9, 1966 which describes the 1935 and 1966 cleaning of the arch. New York Historical Society files also contain historical drawings, printed illustrations and photographs. IAS image files contain a overview photograph of the arch filed under Frederick MacMonnies "Washington Arch: Spandrel Panels" (IAS 87870089). Monumental News, Feb. 1894, reports that cracks in the arch were discovered in 1894."