Kinney County Museum - Brackettville, TX
Formerly a general store and residence, today it houses museum artifacts relating to Kinney County.

Historical Marker Text: Filippone Building - Italian stonemasons Giovanni B. Filippone (1845-1917) and Giovanni Cassinelli purchased property here in 1883-85 and in 1885 built the six-sided portion of this limestone block building.

Filippone became sole owner in 1887 and operated a general store on the first floor, while his family lived on the second floor. The five-sided, one-story section was added early in the 20th century.

Abandoned by the 1940s, the Filippone Building underwent rehabilitation in the 1990s and now stands as an important reminder of Brackettville's commercial heritage.

Theme:
Cultural History of the county.