Las Moras Springs - Brackettville, TX
14R E 362001 N 3243141
On the grounds of Historic Fort Clark. They are the 9th largest group of springs in Texas. Entrance to Fort Clark: 29°18.50718', -100°25.04706'

Edwards Aquifer

Artesian springs fill a large walled-in area which spills into a 300-foot long swimming pool, with excess flows diverted to a bypass channel around the pool. Just below the pool, both discharges combine and form the headwaters of Las Moras Creek. The springs discharge an average of 12-14 million gallons a day.

Public or Private Land?: Private

Public Land Fees?: None

Private Land access?: Fort Clark is no longer an active military installation. In 1971 it was developed into a private recreation/retirement community. Visitors are welcome, and guards will issue a free pass to those wishing to see the springs.