Coffin Lids at the Wall of Rötteln Church - Lörrach, BW, Germany
32T E 399267 N 5276322
Four old coffin lids on display at the church of Rötteln that is one of the oldest churches in the region.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Church of Rötteln is located in the north of Loerrach in a detached hamlet between the town districts Tumringen and Haagen.

The church was first mentioned in 751 and was probably dedicated to St. Gallus. The original church was destroyed by the earthquake in 1356. Margrave Rudolf III. let create a new and bigger church at its site around 1401. Since then, the church served as a grave church of the margraves.

The coffin lids on display on the outside wall bear the coats of arms of noble families from the area. They are not dated and contain barely legible letters. Some of them are likely to date back to the first church, probably from the 13th century.

DE: Die Kirche von Rötteln befindet sich im Norden von Lörrach in einem freistehenden Weiler zwischen den Stadtteilen Tumringen und Haagen.

Die Kirche wurde erstmals im Jahr 751 erwähnt und war vermutlich St. Gallus geweiht. Die ursprüngliche Kirche wurde beim Erdbeben von 1356 zerstört. Um 1401 wurde vom Markgraf Rudolf III. eine neue und grössere Kirche an ihrem Standort errichtet. Seither diente die Kirche als Grabkirche der Marktgrafen.

Die Grabplatten, die an der Aussenwand ausgestellt sind, enthalten die Wappen von adligen Familien aus der Umgebung. Sie sind nicht datiert und enthalten kaum lesbare Buchstaben. Einige von ihnen dürften noch aus der ersten Kirche stammen, vermutlich aus dem 13. Jahrhundert.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 13th century