Tenterfield Creek - 1965 - NSW, Australia
On the main inland road for Eastern Australia (the New England Highway) there are several Dated Bridges, and this bridge over the Tenterfield Creek is right beside another iconic (rail) bridge!
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This two-lane reinforced concrete cantilever slab bridge sits on large steel "I-Beams", resting on four sets of rectangular concrete pylons. There are rectangular steel side rails for safety. There is a narrow section beside the lanes for cyclists, or the daring pedestrian.
It was built in 1965, by the Department of Main Roads (of New South Wales). There is a bronze plaque at either end of the bridge, and this one is on the eastern side, of the southern end.
If you are a bit of an adventurous Geocacher, like this Waymarker, then you will be interested in the NEARBY Challenge cache - "An Average Challenge", GC4YPG2. Where the averages of your Difficulty, and Terrain ratings needs to be 1.80, or higher.
The southern "Safe Parking" position is for a State Survey Marker - SS29193. There is also ample space on the northern end, for the northern plaque. A photo of that one will also do.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1965

Date stone, plaque location.: Southern end, eastern side