R.J. Kirksey High School 1958-1971 - Aliceville, AL
16S E 392151 N 3667012
Now the Aliceville Middle School on Columbus Road, this marker notes the history of the site as schools for African-Americans after being moved here in 1958.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Summerville Industrial High School, the first high school for African Americans in the southern part of Pickens County, was moved to this site in 1958, becoming Robert Jackson Kirksey High School. The new name honored a long-term member of the school board and donor of the land. Otis James Brooks, principal of the Summerville Industrial High School since its 1937 beginning, continued in that role at Kirksey High School, remaining there until 1971. Pickens County schools were integrated in that year and the school was designated to serve as a middle school, becoming Aliceville Middle School.
Marker Name: R.J. Kirksey High School 1958-1971

Marker Type: Urban