Fort Richardson State Park, Historic Site - Jackboro, TX, US
Locate 228 State Park Road 61 Jacksboro, TX 76458

Fort Richardson was the northernmost post of a line of forts stretching from the Rio Grande to the Red River. Working in concert with other Texas posts and Fort Sill in Indian Territory, the fort played an important role in subduing the native Plains Indians and forcing them onto reservations north of the Red River. Troops of the 6th Cavalry established the post at its present site on the south bank of Lost Creek, near Jacksboro, in the fall of 1867. Fort Richardson was named in honor of General Israel B. Richardson, a veteran of the Seminole Indian War and the Mexican War

During its ten-year history the fort served as the regimental headquarters for the Sixth United States Cavalry (1868–71), the Fourth United States Cavalry (1871–73), and the Eleventh Infantry (1873–76), as well as home for various elements of the Tenth United States Cavalry and Twenty-fourth United States Infantry.

Fort site structures include seven of the original buildings which have been restored: the post hospital; the officer's quarters; a powder magazine; a morgue; a commissary; a guard house; and a bakery, which baked 600 loaves per day.
Opening hours: Open daily there are not gates

Open all year: Yes