1921 - St. Paul Baptist Church - Paris, TX
15S E 263152 N 3728057
With their previous home destroyed in the Great Paris Fire of 1916, St. Paul Baptist Church started again in 1921, with this beautiful sanctuary that is on the National Register of Historic Places. Located at 454 2nd, NE, Paris, TX.

A 1974 Texas Historical Marker provides a bit of background:

Organized 1867; one of founding churches (1872), Zion District Baptist Association. Original pastor, the Rev. Elisha Barnes (1811-95), served 20 years, led congregation to build (about 1876) its first church. The Rev. C.N. Hampton, pastor 1895-1920, saw a brick edifice erected, lost in 1916 Paris fire. Present church was finished under the Rev. J.H. Harris. Other pastors: W.M. Conner, L.M. Luke, C.B. Martin, S.A. Tillman, J.R. Miner, L.V. Bolton, J.A. Brown, M.J. Stewart, B.S. Peoples, T.J. Houston, L.K. Kimbrough, E.Rhodes, V.C.L. Coleman, J.E. Coby, S.K. Bizzell, H.M. McCown, L.H. Brown, W.E. Bradford, and W.S. Wright.

Their congregation were brave survivors of the 1916 fire that destroyed a significant part of Paris, and which still defines the city's character one hundred years later. It took them a few years to rebuild -- compare the date of the 1921 rebuild on the cornerstone to the 1916s and 1917s on the square, where there was more money available -- and another stone on the building indicates that they remodeled in 1948.
Year of construction: 1921

Full inscription: