New Stone Hall - Franklin, NY
18T E 486207 N 4687477
"Each year Franklin celebrates Old Franklin Day in August to help maintain the original Stone Hall." "The Stone Hall was established in 1857 as part of the Delaware Literature Institute"
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"New Stone Hall is a historic school building located at Franklin in Delaware County, New York, United States.... a three-story rectangular building, eight bays wide and three bays deep. It features a slate-covered hipped roof and octagonal cupola. It was built as the main academic building of the Delaware Literary Institute, then later used by the local school system. It was abandoned in 1932. It is located within the Franklin Village Historic District."
(visit link)
"The Delaware Literary Institute was a secondary school located at Franklin, New York. In the mid-19th century it was one of the most prominent educational institutions in New York State. It operated from 1835 to 1902."
"The Delaware Literary Institute was chartered in 1835 as a "literary institution for the instruction and education of youth of both sexes," with a primary aim of educating ministers and missionary teachers. The first building opened in 1836 (Old Stone Hall) and enrollment was 45 male and 38 female students. In 1852, the student body stood at 409. In 1852, a large three story structure known as Ladies Boarding Hall was constructed. In 1855-1856, Chapel Hall was built and the New Stone Hall constructed to replace the Old Stone Hall that was destroyed by fire.
Enrollment declined after the American Civil War and remained at about 225 through the next 30 years. Enrollment dropped in the 1890s due to competition from public schools. In 1902, Delaware Literary Institute succumbed to public and financial pressures and leased its buildings for use as a Union Free School. Chapel Hall and the New Stone Hall are the only remaining structures. Chapel Hall is used by the Franklin Stage Company, a local theatre company founded in 1996."

(visit link)
" A small town in Delaware County invites the community to celebrate its history and help preserve it. Old Franklin Day started in the 1980s -- now it's grown into a one-day festival. In the past, it's raised as much as 2 thousand dollars to benefit the town's old Stone Hall. This year, organizers hope to bring in about $1,000. The Stone Hall was established in 1857 as part of the Delaware Literature Institute, It now houses plenty of pieces of Franklin's past.

"The second floor is the Ouleout Valley Historical Museum," said Kim Hyzer. "We have a lot of artifacts from Franklin and businesses that have been there in the past and we have a old school room set up with old picture and old yearbooks from Franklin and ELI and the third floor is storage." If you'd like to make a contribution, you may do so by sending a check to the Stone Hall Committee, PO Box 166 Franklin, NY 13775."
(visit link)
"Each year Franklin celebrates Old Franklin Day in August to help maintain the original Stone Hall. A festival with something for everyone, it features a flea market, craft show, fashion show, special music and other events throughout the day."
Center St.
Franklin, NY USA