Israel House Hotel - New Albany Downtown Historic District - IN
16S E 602793 N 4237864
Israel House, a boarding house in the New Albany Historic District, a focal point in race riots in New Albany during the Civil War.
Location: Indiana, United States

According to the Way Post marker, the Israel House Hotel was built in 1830. It is in the Italianate Architecture style. During the 1840's to 1860's it was a popular destination for politicians, adventurers, soldiers and the well-to-do. It boasts of clients such as Martin Van Buren, Wild Bill Hickock, General Winfield Scott and Daniel Webster, among many others.

However, according the the New Albany Historical Society, the building was constructed by Andrew and Mary Israel in 1842, and served as a boarding house for over 40 years before being sold and converted into a bakery and private residence.

The Italianate features were probably added at that time.

Today the building houses a tobacco wholesaling business.