Sun Sun Wo Company - Coulterville Main Street Historic District - Coulterville, CA
The Sun Sun Wo store in Coulterville, CA.

"This one-story adobe structure is a key contributor to the Coulterville Main Street Historic District. The Sun Sun Wo Co. building, originally a Chinese general store, is a composite of several materials, including a 37' x 17' single-story adobe building with a board-and-batten and wood shake lean-to addition. The adobe bricks were molded in forms and contain shards of Chinese porcelain, along with twigs, straw, and other binding material. This store is one of few adobe structures, and simply one of the oldest extant structures, associated with Chinese immigrants to California. The building was constructed in 1851 and has a tin roof covering a simple gable construction. The gable ends are protected by a coat of cement with a prominent sign noting, "SUN SUN WO. CO. FOR MERCHANDISE". There is a simple front porch with a concrete floor and a similar back porch area. The shed-roofed addition consists of one large room 26' x 11' and two smaller rooms 9' x 11'. Originally used as living quarters for Chinese workers, this area was later used for storage. There is a single window in the adobe segment of the building on the west elevation with vertical iron bars permanently mounted. Another window, covered with hand-forged iron shutters and iron bars, is located on the north (facade) elevation. The wooden residential quarters has one window on the north side and five windows and a door on the east side. The main entrance to the adobe store is through two hand-forged iron doors that have a single latch inside. In addition, there are two screen doors with double-acting hinges and a set of wooden doors with six glass panes each. The rear entrance to the adobe store has a set of hand-forged iron doors that are fastened with two latches and can be operated from the outside. These latches are secured by two hand-made bolt locks that were opened by key. The interior of the adobe store contains many of the original shelves, and the interior walls are covered with slake lime. The tongue-and-groove floor is original and consists of various widths of oiled lumber." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Coulterville Main Street Historic District

5076 Chinatown Main St Coulterville, CA 95311