St. Paul Baptist Church - Paris, TX
St. Paul Baptist Church is located at 444 2nd St NE, Paris, TX.

A 1974 Texas Historical Marker in front of the old sanctuary, which is on the National Register of Historic Places, provides some background:

Organized 1867; one of founding churches (1872), Zion District Baptist Association. Original pastor, the Rev. Elisha Barnes (1811-95), served 20 years, led congregation to build (about 1876) its first church. The Rev. C.N. Hampton, pastor 1895-1920, saw a brick edifice erected, lost in 1916 Paris fire. Present church was finished under the Rev. J.H. Harris. Other pastors: W.M. Conner, L.M. Luke, C.B. Martin, S.A. Tillman, J.R. Miner, L.V. Bolton, J.A. Brown, M.J. Stewart, B.S. Peoples, T.J. Houston, L.K. Kimbrough, E.Rhodes, V.C.L. Coleman, J.E. Coby, S.K. Bizzell, H.M. McCown, L.H. Brown, W.E. Bradford, and W.S. Wright.

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: