Wellborn - Damascus, AL
Wellborn was the first seat of justice for Coffee County, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Wellborn historical marker is an Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama state flag at the top. It is located on the east side of County Road 544 northeast of the Damascus Community. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Wellborn

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: The first seat of justice for Coffee County was located approximately 500 yards southeast of this site. The community was named for Gen. William Wellborn, an Alabama commander during the Creek Indian War of 1836-37. Under the Act of December 29, 1841 establishing Coffee County, Commissioners Britton T. Atkinson, James Claxton, Thomas Cole, John B. Cruise, and Amos Wiggins were named to secure a "seat of justice" not exceeding 100 acres, and not more than six miles from the center of the county, and erect thereon a courthouse and jail, and lay off the remaining land into lots for sale. The Court House burned March 1851. By election, Elba was chosen as the permanent location for the Court House in 1852.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1993

Marker Number: None