Linneus, Missouri
15S E 483801 N 4414386
Linneus is a small city in Linn County, Missouri, United States. The population was 278 at the 2010 census. It is the county seat of Linn County

County of city: Linn County
Location of city: MO-5, central in county
Location of courthouse: 109 N. High St., Linneus
Elevation: 827 ft (252 m)
Population: 267 (2013)

"The first settler in Linneus was Colonel John Holland, who came from Virginia in the early spring of 1834 and located his claim approximately where the courthouse is now. Heavy timber (and timber wolves) surrounded the two-room cabin for many years.

"After the cabin was built, Holland left his female slave Dinah in charge of 30 sheep and the premises until he returned from the East with his family and other slaves many weeks later. Therefore, the first female resident of Linneus was a black woman. She was freed upon his death in 1855, but remained in Linneus all her life. Her account of her experience alone with the wolves and sheep can be read in the History of Linn County.

"In 1834, Linneus was made the county seat. Within 10 years there were approximately 100 residents. The city of Linneus was incorporated on February 9, 1853. Early school classes were held in the Holland cabin and were taught by his daughter Sallie. In 1847, the first public schoolhouse was built near where the railroad eventually ran. The nearest true doctor was Keytesville. However, Judge James A. Clark did most of the regular doctoring for the settlement although he had never had any medical training. Quinine and calomel were his main medicines." ~ (Source: History of Linn County)