Museum of Fine Arts - Houston, Texas
15R E 268790 N 3290803
Several dozen galleries are dedicated to a huge holding of European paintings, Baroque through Impressionism, including paintings from Van Gogh, Matisse, and the Dutch Masters. Smaller collections of other art can be found here also.

This museum, the fifth-largest art museum in the United States with 300,000 square feet and more than 51,000 artworks, consists of two buildings – the older Law Building and the newer Beck Building.

The Beck Building has a small collection of antiquities. Several dozen galleries are dedicated to a huge holding of European paintings, Baroque through Impressionism, including paintings from the Dutch masters, Van Gogh, and Matisse. If you’re a fan of European paintings, you could easily spend all day here. A few galleries are devoted to American decorative arts rotating-in from the MFAH's Museum of American Decorative Arts. This is where you’re most likely to encounter 19th century American landscape painting, including a few works by western artist Frederic Remington.

Most of the temporary and rotating exhibits are housed in the Law Building; This is where you’re most likely to catch some of the museum’s 20th-century art collection. Galleries here also take you through the relatively small collection of African, Asian, Oceanic, and pre-Columbian Latin American works. These collections focus on works made of gold, most notably African Akan gold pieces (said to be the only substantial collection in the United States), as well as smaller exhibits of gold pieces from Indonesia and pre-Columbian Latin America.

One thing not to miss is the tunnel linking the Law and Beck Buildings. This installation, making an artistic expression of light, is many people’s favorite part of the museum.

Hyperlink

Name: Museum of Fine Arts Houston

Location:
1001 Bissonnet Houston, Texas 77005

Phone Number: 713.639.7300

Agency/Ownership: Other Agency/Organization

Hours of operation:
Tuesday and Wednesday, 10am-5pm; Thursday 10am-9pm; Friday and Saturday 10am-7pm; Sunday 12:15pm-7pm.

Admission Fee: $7 adults; $3.50 children and seniors; FREE on Thursdays.

Gift Shop: yes