Little House on the Prairie, rural Independence, KS
This log cabin is a replica of the home that Charles Ingalls built for his family in 1870.
Location: Kansas, United States

This log cabin is a replica of the home that Charles Ingalls built for his family in 1870. In the book “Little House in the Prairie” author Laura Ingalls Wilder told about her life there on the Kansas prairie. A marker tells more about it:

This log cabin resembles one described as the Ingalls’ home in “Little House on the Prairie.” The Osage signed the treaty selling the land to the government on September 10, 1870. The family home was listed as the 89th residence of Rutland Township in the 1870 U.S. Census, and the family lived here about one year. In her book, Laura told of building the cabin, of encounters with Indians, of going to Independence for supplies and of Dr. Tann’s treating the family members for “fever’n’ague.” Dr. Tann’s grave is in Mount Hope Cemetery in Independence.

Where is this replica located?: Rural Independence, KS

Who created the original?: Charles Ingalls