Plánice - Czech Republic
Plánice is a town in the Plzen Region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Plánickému námestí dominuje empírová budova radnice. Je datována do roku 1753. V roce 1784 prošla úpravami a prestavena do dnešní podoby byla roku 1836 zednickým mistrem Josefem Edltem z Týnce u Klatov. Jen puvodní drevená hodinová vež byla roku 1847-1848 nahrazena veží zdenou. Ve veži byly umísteny vežní hodiny s bicím mechanismem, které po cástecných úpravách slouží dodnes. V roce 2010 byla dokoncena oprava fasády objektu a vežních hodin.

=========================================================

The main square of Planice town is dominated by the empire building of the town hall. It dates back to 1753. In 1784 he underwent modifications and rebuilt in its present form was in 1836 a master stonemason Joseph Edltem Týnec u Klatov. Only original wooden clock tower in 1847-1848 was replaced by a brick tower. In the tower they were located tower clock with striking mechanism, which is used for partial adjustments today. In 2010 was completed repair of the facade and clock tower.
Name: Plánice Town Hall

Náměstí 180