The Bleeding Wolf, 121 Congleton Road North - Scholar Green, UK
This painted pub sign shows a picture of an injured wolf, bleeding from its wound.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The sign is on a large thatched roof pub built in 1936. It replaced an older pub from at least 1884 and was designed by J H Walters as an 'improved' roadside public house with a large car park to its rear, and was one of four he designed for Robinsons brewery.

The Bleeding Wolf was built on the Congleton Road, which in 1934 was chosen to be upgraded in a scheme to extend the A34 northwards from Oxford all the way to Salford via Birmingham, Stoke upon Trent and Manchester.

The wolf legend
The pub's unusual name is said to derive from a legend where Adam de Lauton rescued either King John, or alternately the Earl of Chester, from attack by a wounded wolf and in gratitude was granted a thousand acres stretching from Sandbach to Congleton (the Parish of Lauton, later Church Lawton), or as much land as he could walk over in a week. The bleeding wolf was incorporated into the Lawton family coat of arms and the incident was said to have been commemorated at that time by the building of a pub named the 'Inn of the Bleeding Wolf' where the incident occurred. link