1906 - F. HOERSTER Bldg - Mason, TX
14R E 477682 N 3401757
Locally referred to as the Leifeste building because that business was located in the building for so long.

Chamber of Commerce

This site, where the majestically restored façade now stands, once held a building erected about 1869 by Dan Hoerster. Hoerster became brand inspector for the county and was shot near here in 1875 during the HooDoo War. Hoerster’s brother Fritz built a new building on this site in 1906.

This building has the most striking storefront on the Square. Market Square now resides here. It is a wonderful shop offering a wide variety of unique gifts and furnishings, and is well worth a visit.

Year of construction: 1906

Full inscription: