Lion of Belfort - Paris, France
31U E 450984 N 5409217
This reduced copy replica of the Lion of Belfort is located in the Place Denfert-Rochereau in the 14e Arrondissement of Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

Belfort, in north-east France, is strategically located in a gap between the Vosges and the Jura linking the Rhine and the Rhône Rivers. During the Franco-Prussian War the city's 17,000 defenders were under siege for 83 days by 40,000 Prussian troops during a 103 day military assault. During the siege the Prussian army fired more than 400,000 artillery shells into the town.

The Lion of Belfort is a statue by Frederic-Auguste Bartholdi. This is a one-third size bronze replica of the carved sandstone lion in the city of Belfort, France that honors the successful defense of the town, under the command of Colonel Denfert-Rochereau, during the 103 day long assault and siege of 1870 - 1871 during the Franco-Prussian War . The replica was installed in Place Denfer-Rochereau in 1880, and restored in 2001.

The monument was erected in Paris in 1880 and restored in 2001. On the base of the Lion is inscribed:

A LA
DEFENSE NATIONALE
1870 - 1871

Link to Database

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): monument

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Ile-de-France ; Paris ; Paris 14e Arrondissement

Adresse de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): place Denfert-Rochereau

Siècle de la campagne principale de construction (from Merimee DB): 2e moitié 19e siècle ; 1ère moitié 20e siècle

Précision sur la protection de l'édifice (from Merimee DB):
statue