Candor, NY
18T E 389298 N 4676430
This is a small brick building with dark green trim and a flat roof. There is a clock on the front wall. The library is attached in the back.
Location: New York, United States

wikipedia
(visit link)
"Candor is a village located in the Town of Candor in Tioga County, New York. The population was 851 at the 2010 census...The first settlers arrived around 1794. In 1813 a fire burned much of the community...The sociological study, Small Town in Mass Society: Class, Power and Religion in a Rural Community by A.J. Vidich and J. Bensman is about Candor and its environs. "
"At one time, the Ithaca and Owego Railroad ran through Candor, later becoming the Delaware, Lackawanna and Western, and was one of the first railroads in the country (1834). It stopped operation in 1956.Glove, blanket, and shoe factories, flour mills, and brick yards were in operation through the early part of the 20th century. The Catatonk Creek running through the village provided sufficient water energy to run the many businesses between the Upper and Lower Mill Ponds. Throughout the town’s smaller communities, additional waterways provided enough energy for creameries, mills, and factories to function...In early 2010 the Village Board of Candor, NY voted to initiate a study and develop a dissolution plan. The study was completed in late 2010. In March 2011, Village residents rejected dissolution by a vote of 165 - 70."
Name: Houck Municipal Center

138 Main Street