First Community Cemetery - St George, NB
19T E 671261 N 4999758
Also known as St. Mark's Cemetery or the Anglican Church Cemetery, this cemetery stands immediately east of St. Mark's Anglican Church.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The new cemetery sign was placed in 2009 in commemoration of the 225th anniversary of the town of St. George. The cemetery is as old as the town, having been founded in 1784 by Captain Peter Clinch, Founding Father of the town as well. Clinch is buried in the cemetery. The cemetery, however, was not used after 1876. It is the burial place of many, if not all, of the town's pioneers.

A nondenominational cemetery for its first 37 years, the cemetery was signed over to St. Mark's Church by Peter Clinch in 1821, to become an Anglican cemetery. The earliest headstones in the cemetery are of the Clinchs, Peter, Lucretia and Alice, all of whom died in the summer of 1816. If there were earlier burials in the cemetery, they are now unmarked. The final burial in the cemetery appears to have been that of infant Rachel Gertrude, daughter of G.I.G. & Dorcas McGee, who died April 10, 1875, aged 6 months & 7 days.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

First Community Cemetery

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
First Community Cemetery is a United Empire Loyalist cemetery located adjacent to St. Mark's Anglican Church in St. George. It can be viewed and accessed from Main Street or New Street. The designation includes all of the grave sites, grave markers and tombstones from 1784 to 1876.

HERITAGE VALUE
First Community Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for its age and for the important people that are buried there.

First Community Cemetery was established in 1784 by Captain Peter Clinch, Founding Father of the town. Children of Capt. Clinch signed over the land and authority for First Community Cemetery to St. Mark's Anglican Church in 1821. Until that time, people of all faiths were buried in this cemetery.

Important persons buried there include Col. Hugh McKay (1721-1818) and Capt. Peter Clinch (1752-1816). Both were United Empire Loyalist, officers in the King's New Brunswick Regiment and Representatives of Charlotte County in first House of Assembly for New Brunswick at Mallard House in Saint John.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
The character-defining elements that describe First Community Cemetery include:
- the good condition of tombstones and grave markers of various stone material.

The character-defining elements that describe First Community Cemetery in association with important people include:
- tombstone of Col. Hugh McKay;
- tombstone of Captain Peter Clinch.