Fleetwood Store & Family Cemetery - Near Terral, OK
14S E 607340 N 3751039
A useful "You Are Here" can be found in the ghost town of Fleetwood, OK, helping you to orient yourself in reference to sites along the old Chisholm Trail corridor.

The "You Are Here" is on an Oklahoma Centennial Committee marker which stands near a pasture gate at Fleetwood Cemetery. This is an abandoned cemetery, long inactive, located on N 2890 Road just south of its intersection with E 2150 Road. The marker shows a Chisholm Trail map, and features an inset with a photo of a store on the Buffalo Ranch, a store similar to the one that Mr. Fleetwood built:

Fleetwood Store & Family Cemetery

Two miles to the southwest, the cattle road crossed the Red River at Red River Station and passed here as it climbed out of the Red River Valley and headed to the northwest on its way to Abilene and other points off the trail. By the late 1870's or early 1880's, the Fleetwood family established a store (similar to the one pictured above in 1867) at this site to sell to drovers and other travelers. Local tradition says the Fleetwoods tired of the noise and commotion and moved the store ¾ mile west where it grew into a small community that survived into the 1930's. More likely, traffic declined by the mid 1880's and the Fleetwoods moved to a better location. All that remains today is the family cemetery located in the grove of trees visible a hundred yards to the east.

(Image: Courtesy of the Kansas Historical Society)
Oklahoma '07 Centennial

This cemetery is one of three sites that make up the remains of Fleetwood, OK. Please be considerate of the rights of the property owners when visiting, and note that the cemetery, protected by a fence, is out in the middle of a pasture in a grove of trees. Don't bother the cattle -- visit the cemetery on a day when they're not hanging around by the fence -- although they might be happy to see you while you stand by the fence and look out towards where the cattle used to cross the Red River southeast of here at Red River Station during the days of the Chisholm Trail.
Location Name: Fleetwood Store & Family Cemetery