St. Paul's Lutheran Church - Mason, TX
14R E 478173 N 3401714
Church was organized with 13 members on Feb. 15, 1872. On March 17, 1872, a lot was donated; first building was soon erected by the members. Present native stone structure, built 1905 in traditional style, was remodeled and enlarged 1953.

Church Website

In the early 1870's several Lutheran families living in Mason County and the town of Mason desired to organize their own church in the town of Mason. The first meeting was held in 1871 when three families gathered in one of their homes. Pastor Ernst Huber was called to serve as the missionary for the area.

The first church building was built in 1873 with a small room included for the minister's living quarters.

St. Paul called their first pastor, Pastor Johan Stricker, installing him on January 24, 1875. In 1877 Pastor Stricker married making it necessary for the congregation to build a parsonage. The parsonage was enlarged four times until a new structure was built in 1963 and the old one was remodeled into offices and classrooms.

German was the language used for services and instruction until World War I made it necessary to change to English. At the end of the war the leadership of the church decided to continue speaking English in Sunday School because the children could not speak German. The adults felt differently about church services and voted to go back to German.

In 1921 the final enlargement to the parsonage was made for the new minister, Pastor Heinrich, and his family of eleven children. This building was later remodeled to serve as an office building.

Pastor Heinrich led the transition to English in all phases of church activities. He was also responsible for the organization of the youth into the Luther League.

In 1953 the church was remodeled and enlarged to its current design.

Active Church: Yes