Kimball Organ at the Scottish Rite Masonic Temple - Denver, CO
13S E 501408 N 4398734
The 1925 W. W. Kimball Pipe Organ was installed in the Denver Consistory building at the completion of construction in 1925. It was fully restored in 2008-2010. There are 1,496 pipes, many are hidden between the inner and outer domes.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Scottish Rite Masonic Center (SRMC) is proud to be a part of Colorado history, from its earliest period up to the present day.

In 1891 the Scottish Rite bodies raised $50,000 to purchase a church at 19th and Welton Streets, but the economic panic of 1893–94 cost many of the members their fortune, and the heavily mortgaged building was lost to foreclosure. In 1909, the lots at East 14th Avenue and Grant Street were purchased, but construction was not authorized until 1922.

Prominent architect William Norman Bowman was selected to design the new home for the Denver Scottish Rite. Born in New York in 1868, Bowman had studied under Elijah E. Meyers (the architect who designed the Colorado State Capitol Building) and settled in Denver in 1910. He won numerous commissions to design such structures as the Mountain States Telephone building, Park Hill Methodist Church, the Colburn and Cosmopolitan hotels and Cole and Beyers Junior High Schools. Our present building, now known as the Scottish Rite Masonic Center, was dedicated on May 14, 1925.

Early Sunday morning, January 10, 1971 at 7:17 a.m., an overheated steam pipe exploded, blowing out the entire east wall of the building and scattering debris from the stage and auditorium for half a block. While insurance covered much of the cost, months would pass before the repairs were totally complete. Some irreplaceable costumes, backdrops and properties were gone forever.

Scottish Rite Freemasonry in Colorado
On January 26, 1877, an organizational meeting was held in Denver under the direction of Albert G. Mackey, Secretary General and Dean of the Supreme Council, Southern Jurisdiction. At that meeting, Delta Lodge of Perfection was formed and Lawrence N. Greenleaf was elected as its first Thrice Puissant Grand Master. Mackey Chapter of Rose Croix was formed on April 11, 1878 with Brother Greenleaf as Wise Master. September 3, 1888, Denver Council of Kadosh was formed followed by Colorado Consistory on October 17, 1888, with Brother Greenleaf as Master of Kadosh, making him the presiding officer of three of the four bodies. He personally communicated all degrees and was appointed as Deputy of the Supreme Council.

Senator Henry Moore Teller was crowned as the first Sovereign Grand Inspector General in Colorado on October 18, 1882 and served in that capacity for almost 32 years. He was succeeded by three-term Governor Alva Adams, who had also been in the First Reunion Class of Colorado Consistory in January 1890. The Second Reunion Class in November 1890 included architect Frank E. Edbrooke, who had recently completed design of the Masonic Temple at 16th & Welton Streets. Colorado received its second Consistory when Rocky Mountain Consistory’s four bodies were chartered on October 22, 1919. They met at 1770 Sherman Street in Denver for 73 years until they were merged with Colorado Consistory to form Denver Consistory in September of 1992.

The primary philanthropic project of the Denver Consistory is support for the Rite Care Program of the Scottish Rite Foundation of Colorado. The nationwide Rite Care Program was incorporated in Denver in 1953 by members of Denver Consistory. As a leader in the treatment of childhood language disorders the Foundation is the largest supporter of Children’s Hospital with multiple care center partners throughout Colorado communities.

Today, the building serves as not only the home of Scottish Rite Freemasonry for the Denver metropolitan area, but as a community resource. Our central location is a short walk from the Colorado State Capitol, the City and County of Denver Building, the Colorado History Museum, the Main Branch of the Denver Public Library, the Denver Art Museum, the Denver Convention Center, the Performing Arts Center and the 16th Street Mall.

Our 500-seat auditorium and 250-seat dining room are a popular venue for meetings by industry groups and community performances. Smaller meeting rooms on the first floor of the historic building add to the appeal.

Denver Consistory is proud to be a part of Colorado history, from its earliest days, before there was a city in the territory, to the present. The distinctive architecture of the building creates a Denver landmark. The cultural, service and philanthropic projects contribute to the quality of life for all residents.

The 1925 W. W. Kimball Pipe Organ was installed in the Denver Consistory building at the completion of construction in 1925. The pipes of the Great and Accompaniment divisions are hidden in the ceiling at the west end of the immense auditorium and those of the Solo are hidden at the east end. There are a total of 1,496 pipes. The first meeting in the new building was held on May 7, 1925.

The Kimball Organ was selected for recognition as an instrument of exceptional historic merit worthy of preservation by the Organ Historical Society. The organ is a unique instrument and only a few still exist. It is neither a church organ nor a theatrical one. It is one of the few that were designed to be something in between the two. Its design was for a wide variety of uses in many venues. The significant requirement of this honor is that the Consistory has been appointed by the Organ Historical Society as the trustee for the organ as long as the instrument is “maintained in a manner consistent with its historical significance.” Simply put, this establishes a requirement for the organ to be kept in perpetual care and maintenance so that it is in good working order at all times. Unlike other mechanical devices, an organ is a device that continually maintains its service as long as it is in good repair.

The age of this organ is the sole reason repair and restoration was required. While Denver Consistory has provided regular care and maintenance, over the years, wood and leather deteriorated. As recently as 2004, the organ’s relay system was replaced with a new solid-state system at a cost of $27,000, totally borne by Denver Consistory to insure the organ is maintained in its present location. Yet additional repair and replacement of the leather reservoirs and expression, tremolos, harp, chimes and percussions were required. While some “patches” have been made over the years, complete leather replacement was needed.

Even with the organ being kept in good repair, after more than 80 years of continued use the all important leather components were worn out. Continued patching could no longer suffice to keep the organ in good working condition. Without needed repairs, there was a strong probability that irreparable damage would occur. During a two year project (2008–10), total repair was accomplished with the exceptional support of the Colorado Historical Society.

Today, this 1925 W. W. Kimball Pipe Organ No. 6781 is ready to provide another 80 years or more of quality music. This enables the Denver Consistory to pursue its continuing objectives of being an integral link in the community’s dedication to being a vibrant cultural mecca for all citizens through multi-purpose use in support of our Masonic traditions and for the community as a whole through continued public access and use.

Today, the building serves as not only the home of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry for the Denver metropolitan area, but as a community resource and is available for corporate and private functions. For more information please see (visit link) " (from (visit link) )

There is a small video of the organ being played I shot at (visit link)
Nearest Musical Instruments