Wardlaw-Smith House - Madison, FL
17R E 268122 N 3373292
The Wardlaw-Smith House, also known as the Smith Mansion, served as a Confederate hospital after the 1864 Battle of Olustee. It is located along the US 90 portion of the OST through Florida.

The house was built in the 1850s in the Greek Revival architectural style. The architect was William A. Hammerly of Virginia. Although likely never intended for this purpose, wounded Confederate soldiers were brought to the house following the Battle of Olustee on February 20, 1864, for medical care.

--Source of Information (visit link)

A historical marker in front of the house provides the following information:

"The Wardlaw-Smith House was erected in the early 1860's for Benjamin F. Wardlaw, a prominent local citizen. Following the Civil War Battle of Olustee in February, 1864, it served as a Confederate hospital. This fine example of Greek Revival architecture was acquired in 1871 by Chandler Holmes Smith in whose family it remained for a century. The architectural significance of the Wardlaw-Smith House has been recorded by the Historic American Buildings Survey and it is listed in the prestigious National Register of Historic Places."
Submission Criteria:

Distinctive or Significant Interest