Sv. Josef - Syrovice, Czech Republic
CS: socha Sv. Josef // EN: statue of St. Joseph
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Pocházel z královského rodu Davidova a v evangeliu je nazván mužem spravedlivým. Bohem byl vyvolen za snoubence Panny Marie. V jejich ctnostném manželství jim byla pojítkem Boží láska, která je obdarila zázracne pocatým plodem, jenž se stal naší spásou. Jejich život nebyl snadný, ale naopak, protože ke spáse nevede cesta pohodlím. Presto je plná radosti, nebot je to cesta víry, plná lásky a života ve spojení s Bohem.
Sv. Josef zemrel v Nazarete, ješte pred verejným vystoupením Pána Ježíše.

Postavení: snoubenec Panny Marie
Úmrtí: první pol.I. stol.
Patron: Cech (od r.1654) i jiných zemí, posléze celé církve, jmenovite zvlášte karmelitánu; manželu a krestanských rodin, detí, mládeže, sirotku; tech kdo žijí v panenství..; delníku, remeslníku, tesaru, truhláru, drevorubcu, koláru, inženýru, hrobníku, vychovatelu; cestujících; vyhnancu, umírajících. Je vzýván pri ocních onemocneních; pri pokušeních; v zoufalých situacích i pri bytové nouzi a zvlášte je patronem dobré smrti.
Atributy: díte Ježíš, hul,koš, lilie, tesarské a truhlárské nástroje.

EN:
He came from the royal house of David and the Gospel is called a righteous man. God has been chosen as the fiance of the Virgin Mary. In their virtuous marriage to them that paths of God's love that is miraculously endowed the newly conceived fetus, who became our salvation. Their life was not easy, but, on the contrary, because the path to salvation does not comfort. Yet it is full of joy, because it is a journey of faith, full of love and life in union with God.
St. Joseph died in Nazareth, before the public appearance of the Lord Jesus.

Position: fiance of Mary
Deaths: First pol.I. cent.
Patron: Cech (from r.1654) and other countries, then the whole Church, namely especially the Carmelites; married couples and Christian families, children, youth, orphans; those who live in virginity ..; workers, artisans, carpenters, carpenters, lumberjacks, wheelwrights, engineers, gravediggers, educators; passengers; exiles dying. It is invoked eye diseases; when temptations; in desperate situations and in need of housing and especially the patron of a good death.
Attributes: Baby Jesus, stick, basket, lily, carpentry and joinery tools

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)