Kostel svatého Klementa Maria Hofbauera - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: kostel svatého Klementa Maria Hofbauera // EN: Church of St. Clement Mary Hofbauer
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kostel byl postaven z podnetu a za podpory bývalých nemeckých obyvatel obce v roce 1912 podle projektu architekta Ing. Dr. Ferdinanda Hracha, profesora nemecké techniky v Brne.
Vysvecen byl 27. 10. 1912 brnenským biskupem Pavlem Huynem a zasvecen památce sv. Klementa Maria Hofbauera. V interiéru kostela vyniká secesní mramorový oltár, na nemž je reliéf z pískovce, jenž znázornuje svetce K. M. Hofbauera mezi verícími a detmi.
V pozadí je reliéf veže kostela v Tasovicích u Znojma, kde se svetec narodil. Vedlejší mramorový oltár s reliéfem Svaté Rodiny a drevený oltár pod veží kostela s Lurdskou jeskyní jsou hlavními doplnky interiéru kostela. Kazatelna je zdobena na plášti reliéfy ctyr evangelistu. Na veži kostela visí dva zvony nesoucí jména Panny Marie a sv. Jeronýma.

EN:
The church was built on the initiative and with the support of former German inhabitants of the village in 1912 by architect Ing. Dr. Ferdinand Hrach, a professor of German art in Brno.
It was consecrated on 27. 10. 1912 in Brno Bishop Pavel Huyn and dedicated to the memory of St. Clement Maria Hofbauer. Inside the church stands secession marble altar on which is made of sandstone relief, which depicts the saint K. M. Hofbauer between believers and children.
In the background is the relief of the tower of the church in Tasovice near Znojmo, where the saint was born. Side altar with marble relief of the Holy Family and the wooden altar at the church tower with the Lourdes Grotto, the main church interior accessories. The pulpit is decorated with reliefs on the mantle of the four evangelists. The church tower has two bells bearing the names Mary and St. Jerome.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 10/27/1912