Old Chisholm Trail Crossing Red River - Near Terral, OK
14S E 606571 N 3751282
Oklahoma Historical Marker noting the Chisholm Trail's crossing the Red River from Red River Station, TX to Fleetwood, OK. This is one of three Fleetwood sites, and one can simply take Apache Rd east from Terral to get here.

This marker is accompanied by one that notes that this is where the Fleetwood School was. The Chisholm Trail marker says:

Old Chisholm Trail Crossing Red River
Fleetwood Terral Indian Territory

Looking southeast is Red River Station in Texas -- the Chisholm Trail entered there and came out in Indian Territory here at the Fleetwood community.

Millions of cattle crossed here on their way from Texas to Abilene, Kansas and other points off the Chisholm Trail. The cattle were so thick at times in the river crossing that a cowboy could walk across the river on their backs.

Northwest of the site on the I.C. McGinnis land in a branch of Fleetwood Creek are wagon wheel ruts in sandstone that are very destinct [sic] today.

Historical Society of Fleetwood
Terral Indian Territory, Okla.