Font - St Peter' Church, The Street, Cretingham, Suffolk, IP13 7BG
31U E 380924 N 5784482
An octagonal bowled font on an octagonal pillar with lion supporters. Unusually there are traces of colour remaining in places.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This parish church is Grade II* listed and was built c.1300 with much additional work in the C15th. As is quite common in Suffolk it is of knapped flint and flint rubble with ashlar dressings. It sports a slate and plain-tile roof. For a church of this age it has had little in the way of additions so is the basic nave, in-line chancel, south-west porch, and west tower.

There are unusual features, an outside lean-too staircase to the former rood screen, the entrance hidden behind the timber two-tier, Jacobean pulpit, a quite small raised and fenced sanctuary with to the left a large slate grave cover dated 1627, and some interesting wall memorials.

The font has an octagonal stem and bowl. The stem has four seated lions alternating with buttresses. There are angels' heads with interlacing wings and flower heads to the underside chamfer of the bowl whilst the side panels of the bowl have alternating rose bosses and shields, sadly missing their escutcheons, and considerable amounts of the 'original' colouring of red, turquoise and black, but it may be C18th colour. There was a fashion for repainting stonework around this time. (Ref. Suffolk Churches, Simon Knott, 2000). The font is just inside the south porch door to the west in an area with no fixed seating.

The coordinates are for the south porch.