Chickasaw Nation Garden – Oklahoma City, OK
This historical marker stands in front of the Chickasaw Warrior statue and the Student Center.

This historical marker stands in front of the Chickasaw Warrior statue and the Student Center. The text reads:

Chickasaw Nation Garden

Dedicated September 6, 2011

Oklahoma City University and the United Methodist Church have a long history of close relationships with the Indian people of Oklahoma and the former Indian Territory. Former State Senator and Seminole Nation Chief Enoch Kelly Haney, a graduate of OCU, created the sculpture of the Chickasaw Warrior. It faces east, the direction from which the sun arises each morning and from which the Savior will return. The Warrior represents faith, persistence, resilience, and watchfulness: all qualities of an educational institution. The generosity and support of the “unconquered and unconquerable” Chickasaw Nation and Governor Bill Anoatubby placed the Chickasaw Warrior here for all to enjoy.

Governor Bill Anoatubby
Chief Enoch Kelly Haney