Tom and Brenda McDaniel University Center – Oklahoma City, OK
This historical marker can be found in front of the new student union which was dedicated in 2007.

This historical marker can be found in front of the new student union which was dedicated in 2007. The text reads:

2007 Tom and Brenda McDaniel University Center

This University Center is a project started as a student affairs initiative to create a home for students, faculty, alumni, trustee and community activities and to become the “heartbeat” of Oklahoma City University. The Board of Trustees on the recommendation of the Student Senate named the facility to honor the University’s 16th President and First Lady, Tm and Brenda McDaniel, to recognize their service to the University and its students. All Student Senate Presidents of McDaniel’s tenure participated in the dedication.

On this site a major fire destroyed the University Student Union on June 15th, 1954. The facility was rebuilt in 1955 and expanded in 1967 under the leadership of then President C.Q. Smith. The first floor plaza is named in his honor. This facility was completed and opened for full use by the University community in the fall of 2007.

Dedicated October 2007

Tom J. McDaniel, President