Lewis Robert Wasserman - Universal Studios Orlando, Florida, USA.
17R E 454079 N 3150183
Lewis Robert "Lew" Wasserman (March 22, 1913 – June 3, 2002) was an American talent agent & studio executive, in a career spanning more than six decades. Lew's Statue stands in Universal Studios, Theme Park, Orlando, Florida.

Lewis Robert "Lew" Wasserman - The man considered the last of the legendary movie moguls. Lew has a larger than life, bronze sculpture, showing him wearing a suit with a long evening coat, He stands on a carved Portland stone plinth, Wasserman is looking down, at the crowds walking past, who paid a fortune to visit his studios.

"In 1993, Wasserman created Universal CityWalk and made numerous, substantial changes to the University City area. Wasserman pocketed an estimated $350 million from the sale of MCA and remained as manager, but with vastly diminished power and influence, until Seagram bought controlling interest in 1995, which then resulted in his role becoming even more marginalized. Wasserman served on the board of directors until 1998. On September 29, 1995, Wasserman was presented with the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Bill Clinton. In 1996, he was inducted into the Television Hall of Fame." Text Source" (visit link)

"Wasserman was born to a Jewish family in Cleveland, Ohio, the son of Isaac Wasserman and Minnie Chernick, both emigrants from Russia. He began his show business career as an usher in a Cleveland theater in 1933. He later became a booking agent for the Music Corporation of America (MCA), founded by Jules Stein.

Under Wasserman, MCA branched out into representing actors and actresses in addition to musicians and in the process created the star system, which drove up prices for studios. MCA struggled to gain ground in Hollywood since major agencies like those belonging to Charles Feldman, Myron Selznick, and Leland Hayward had already grabbed up most of the major talent. However, in the mid-1940s, when it purchased Hayward's agency, MCA finally gained bargaining leverage with the studios. As an agency, Wasserman's MCA came to dominate Hollywood, representing such stars as Bette Davis and Ronald Reagan, whom Wasserman was instrumental in helping to become president of the Screen Actors Guild." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)