Hellikon, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Hellikon.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Hellikon is a municipality in the district Rheinfelden in the canton of Aargau with about 800 residents.

Hellikon was probably founded by Alemanni. In 1209, it was first mentioned. In the Middle Ages it formed a unit with Zuzgen. The lower jurisdiction belonged to the Abbey of Säckingen, the high jurisdiction belonged to Habsburg since the 12th century. This subdivision has repeatedly led to conflicts of jurisdiction until the last Abbess of Säckingen renounced their rights in favor of Habsburg in 1782. But already 15 years later the area was occupied by France and became a French protectorate. With the accession to Switzerland in 1802, Hellikon and Zuzgen became two independent municipalities.

On Christmas Day 1875, the stairwell of the school of Hellikon collapsed during an Christmas party organized by the Women's Club because of design errors. The disaster claimed 76 lives, many of them children. The victims were buried in the cemetery in the neighboring village Wegenstetten.

Hellikon is still heavily dominated by agriculture, but is slowly evolving into a residential community.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Hellikon is a multipurpose building in the south of the municipality, opposite the old school. The town hall is located on the upper floor with the entrance to the north, in the basement there is the fire department with access from the east. The house was completed in 1979.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Hellikon ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Rheinfelden im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 800 Einwohnern.

Hellikon wurde vermutlich von Alemannen gegründet. 1209 wurde es erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Im Mittelalter bildete es mit Zuzgen eine Einheit. Die niedere Gerichtsbarkeit lag beim Stift Säckingen und die hohe seit dem 12. Jahrhundert bei Habsburg. Diese Unterteilung führte immer wieder zu Kompetenzstreitigkeiten, bis die letzte Fürstäbtissin von Säckingen 1782 zugunsten von Habsburg auf ihre Rechte verzichtete. Aber schon 15 Jahre später wurde die Gegend von Frankreich besetzt und zu einem französischen Protektorat. Mit dem Beitritt zur Schweiz wurden aus Hellikon und Zuzgen zwei voneinander unabhängige Gemeinden.

Am Weihnachtstag 1875 stürzte das Treppenhaus der Schule von Hellikon während einer vom Frauenverein organisierten Weihnachtsfeier auf Grund von Konstruktionsfehlern ein. Das Unglück forderte 76 Menschenleben, darunter viele Kinder. Die Opfer wurden auf den Friedhof im benachbarten Wegenstetten beigesetzt.

Hellikon ist immer noch stark von der Landwirtschaft geprägt, entwickelt sich aber langsam zu einer Wohngemeinde.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Hellikon ist ein Mehrzweckgebäude im Süden der Gemeinde gegenüber der alten Schule. Die Gemeindeverwaltung befindet sich im Obergeschoss mit dem Eingang im Norden, darunter befindet sich die Feuerwehr mit einer Zufahrt von Osten. Das Haus wurde 1979 fertig gestellt.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Schulstrasse 19