St. Patrick's - Owego, NY
18T E 396043 N 4662308
"As part of the Diocese of Rochester’s Pastoral Planning for the New Millennium, the six Tioga Region parishes came together in 1997-98."
Location: New York, United States

"The six parishes bonding under a “Strength of Six” (SOS) spirit were St. Francis of Assisi (Catatonk), St. James the Apostle (Waverly), St. John the Evangelist (Newark Valley), St. Margaret Mary (Apalachin), St. Patrick (Owego), and St. Pius X (Van Etten)."

St. Patrick's: First records 1839, land donated 1842, present church land bought 1848, 1859 parochial school built, church enlarged 1863.

"During Father Johnson’s pastorate the current St. Patrick’s Church was built and dedicated on December 7, 1890."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship