Greendale Eagle - Worcester, MA
The Greendale Eagle is located on West Boylston Street in the Greendale section of Worcester, MA

A 7' high black granite sculpture of an eagle is perched on a 5.5' high square fieldstone base. The sculpture was commissioned by the Greendale Post No. 319 of the American legion, created by Carl Milles, and dedicated on July 11, 1948.

The large granite eagle is perched on a sphere globe supported by a granite plinth. The eagle's wings are folded and its head is raised slightly up and to its left. A long rectangular plaque embedded into the top of the fieldstone base is inscribed: THEY FOUGHT AND DIED THAT WE MIGHT RETAIN OUR LIBERTY. The center of the base has a small square American Legion symbol. On the bottom of the base is almost illegibly inscribed ERECTED BY GREENDALE POST NO. 319 AMERICAN LEGION 1947. Description:

A nearby sign indicated the sculpture was sponsored by the Greendale American Legion and dedicated to area veterans.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Greendale Eagle

Figure Type: Animal