1924 - Albert Manufacturing Co. Office - Hillsborough, NB
20T E 372408 N 5086786
Originally the office building for the village's major employer, this building is today the Hillsborough Municipal Office and Library.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Though reputedly built in 1907, the brick building has a cornerstone which is plainly dated 1924. Above the date is carved "Albert Mfg. Co.". On the cornerstone's second face are the words "H.P. & R.R. Co Line". The building was built by the Albert Manufacturing Company and continued in use as their office until the closure of the gypsum quarry, the company's major operation, in 1980. The Albert Manufacturing Company had been sold to the United States Gypsum Company in 1930, but it is assumed that they continued to use the office, as well.

Today the building remains in excellent condition and though it is not a very large building, seems to serve the village adequately as both town office and public library.

In the 1960s, the Ladies Village Club joined with the Albert-Westmorland-Kent Regional Library to establish the Hillsborough Public Library in the Peck Memorial Hall. In 1994 the library moved to its current location in the Municipal Building.

The Hillsborough Public Library may be the smallest in the province, but don’t let size deceive you. It is a beehive of activity. This small library services all of lower Albert County, and more books per capita pass through these doors than any other library in the region. Children flock to the very popular youth programs, such as: Tuesday morning Story-time, Summer Reading Club, tutoring, etc. Area residents are able to browse for books, “surf the ‘net”, and more. Walking into the Hillsborough Public Library is like walking into your own kitchen—you’re instantly at home. It is a place where everyone knows your name...and more! Librarian Barb Alcorn (a.k.a. Bookmobile Barb) loves to get books in the hand of readers, and she is the secret to the success of the Hillsborough Public Library.

Hillsborough is a small rural municipality with a population of 1,350 people as of the 2011 census. Since our incorporation in 1966, our population of 693 has grown by 95%. In the early to mid 1970s several subdivisions were developed and in spite of the closure of a gypsum manufacturing plant in 1980, our residential development continued to grow.
From the Village of Hillsborough
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Albert Manufacturing Co. Office

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Albert Manufacturing Co. Office is a rectangular single-storey Edwardian Classical commercial office building. Constructed in 1907, this red-brick building is located on elevated land on Main Street in Hillsborough. The building is an example of Edwardian Classicism with an apparent influence of Beaux Arts elements.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Albert Manufacturing Co. Office was designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the history of the gypsum industry in Hillsborough and for being an example of Edwardian Classical commercial architecture.

The grades of gypsum available in Hillsborough and its purity lured the industrial revolution to Albert County in 1854. The present Village Office and Library served as the offices of the Albert Manufacturing Company from 1907 until the plaster mill closed in 1980. The land grants after the Acadian Expulsion in 1755 were laid out so many families such as the Steeves, Whitehead, Green, Hamm, Smith, Taylor and Sayre owned a section of the gypsum deposits in the escarpment just a few kilometres away. These early settlers occasionally collected wagonloads of gypsum rock and traded them with schooner captains, who, in turn, sold the mineral to plaster mills in Boston and New York. Over time, these mill owners realized that because of its high calcium content, plaster derived from Hillsborough gypsum dried faster and harder than any other. In 1854 the Tomkins family from New York arrived in Hillsborough and established the Albert Manufacturing Company, setting up their offices in this building in the early 20th century.

Joseph Thomkins managed the operation and lived in Hillsborough until his passing. Because of the Thomkins’ commitment to the area, their company did not just quarry and ship gypsum rock for processing elsewhere, but also set up their own mill that developed Hammer Brand Plaster, recognized throughout the world for its straight, durable and sparkling white finish. The grades of gypsum ranged from low-grade to high-grade and were shipped throughout North America. Quarrying was carried on year around by a force of two hundred men. The mill operation employed another one hundred skilled workers. The Albert Manufacturing Company brought a stable, salary-based economy to the area which meant a measure of prosperity and security for all.

The mill that was built in 1854 burned in 1873 and was replaced by a larger and more modern plant. The steeply-pitched roofed storage shed still on the property was built during this expansion. The second mill burned in 1911. Its replacement was again bigger and better than the old facility.

In 1877, Mr. Charles Osman joined the company and cemented his relationship with the owner by becoming Mr. Joseph Tompkins’ son-in-law. Mr. Osman was a singular gentleman, born in London England, who adopted Hillsborough as his home and the promotion of Albert County and the Albert Manufacturing Co. as his life’s work. During his forty-five years with the Company, thirty-five as its general manager, he fought to keep the Hillsborough operation as independent and as broadly-focused as it had always been. After 76 years of ownership, the Tomkins Family sold The Albert Manufacturing Company to the United States Gypsum Company in 1930. In 1980 the mill was closed and the daily dynamite blasts echoing across the County from the quarries were heard no more.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- location adjacent to two early mill buildings from 1873;
- proximity to twin concrete silos built for gypsum storage in 1932;
- single-storey rectangular massing;
- moderately pitched hipped roof;
- copper finals on the roof ridge;
- exposed rafters under wide sloping eaves;
- red brick walls with quoin details;
- gable-roofed dormer with multi-paned windows;
- tall red brick chimney;
- double-hung segmented arch windows with shaped transoms and sandstone lintels and sills;
- cement foundation;
- projecting central entrance with a gable roof, broken pediment and spooled balustrade under the eaves;
- square columns supporting the pediment;
- pilasters on either side of entrance door;