Woodstock United Baptist Church - Woodstock, NB
19T E 610223 N 5111985
The United Baptist Church we see today is the result of designs by two separate architects, D. E. Dunham and, later, H. H. Mott.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The great Woodstock fire of 1881, started by Irish agitators and burning 80 buildings, was responsible for the construction of this church, as well as others in the town. After the fire, construction was begun on the present building, its completion coming about in 1885.

Designed by noted Saint John architect D. E. Dunham, the building was enlarged substantially enlarged in 1907 with the amalgamation of several Baptist denominations. This expansion was designed by prominent Saint John architect, H. H. Mott. This enlargement apparently didn't extend to the steeple, as it is quite "stubby" in appearance today, with a low pyramidal roof serving as "spire".

Actually, the steeple's present odd look is the result of a 1966 lightning strike which necessitated the removal of the 130 foot tower's spire. Its replacement has yet to materialize. As a result, this is one of a great minority of churches with a bell tower whose peak must look up at the peak of the building's roof.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Woodstock United Baptist Church

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
Woodstock United Baptist Church is a large white wooden clapboard church located in a prominent position on Main Street in Woodstock. A colorful stained-glass window is the predominant feature of the façade.

HERITAGE VALUE
Woodstock United Baptist Church is designated a local historic place for its architecture and for its association with the history of the Baptist Church in Woodstock.

Built between 1881-1885 to replace the Free Christian Baptist Church that burned in the fire that destroyed much of Woodstock’s downtown in 1881, the present structure was originally designed in the Gothic Revival style by notable Saint John architect D. E. Dunham. The building has undergone some structural modifications that have altered its original appearance, most notably a major enlargement of the building in 1907, necessitated by the amalgamation of the various Baptist denominations in Woodstock. This renovation was designed by another prominent Saint John architect, H. H. Mott. His modifications added more Classical elements to the original design. The result is a rare blend of Gothic and Classical architecture in Woodstock. When lightning struck the steeple in 1966, the 130 foot tower was pulled down and capped. The original tall Gothic stained-glass windows were removed for the installation of two ornate memorial stained-glass windows.

Woodstock United Baptist Church is also designated as a symbol of the history of the Baptist faith in Woodstock. The Baptist denomination in Woodstock dates to 1834. The congregation quickly grew but was plagued by divisions over minor points of dogma; by the late 1800’s there were several Baptist churches in the downtown area. In 1906, the churches amalgamated as the Woodstock United Baptist Church, choosing this site as their house of worship. The building continues to serve the church today.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- prominent location on Main Street;
- white wooden clapboard siding;
- two large stained-glass windows;
- steeply pitched gable roof;
- capped tower;
- Classical and Gothic wooden trim;
- wooden doors;
- two entrances and front façade with Classical pediments.

The character-defining elements that describe the interior of Woodstock United Baptist Church include:
- wainscoted and arched ceiling;
- panelled woodwork and overflow door;