Arch Bridge 41 Over The Macclesfield Canal - Macclesfield, UK
This bridge known as Verdons Bridge and carries Richmond Hill over the Macclesfield Canal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Macclesfield Canal

The route takes the canal from Marple Junction with the Peak Forest Canal in the north 26¼ miles to the stop lock at Hall Green near Kidsgrove passing along the side of the most westerly Pennine hills through High Lane, Higher Poynton, Bollington, Macclesfield and Congleton, all in Cheshire, and Kidsgrove in Staffordshire in the south. Nowadays we normally regard the last 1½ miles to Harding's Wood Junction with the Trent & Mersey Canal as a part of the Macclesfield Canal although it was built as a branch of the T&MC. link

The Bridge
This bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building link with the following text "Bridge over canal, possibly a tramroad bridge. 1831. William Crosley, engineer. Roughly coursed and squared Kerridge stone, in smaller blocks above string course. Segmental archway with voussoirs and keystone, steep slope of road bed reflected in slope of parapet above string course. Terminal piers with shallow stone coping."

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Macclesfield, Cheshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Richmond Hill