Doorway at Burg Maus bei Wellmich - RLP / Germany
Painted wooden door at Burg Maus
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

When you walk up to the Burg Maus you will see this door. Normally it is closed and there are only a few dates in a year for visiting the Burg inside.

Source: (visit link)

"Die Burg Maus ist eine Höhenburg auf 98 m ü. NHN im Mittelrheintal aus der zweiten Hälfte des 14. Jahrhunderts bei Sankt Goarshausen über dem Ortsteil Wellmich am Rhein im Rhein-Lahn-Kreis in Rheinland-Pfalz. Seit 2002 ist sie Teil des UNESCO-Welterbes Oberes Mittelrheintal."

EN:
"The Burg Maus is a hilltop castle at 98 meters above sea level. NHN Middle Rhine Valley from the second half of the 14th century in Sankt Goarshausen on the district Wellmich am Rhein in Rhein-Lahn-Kreis in Rhineland-Palatinate. Since 2002 she has been part of the UNESCO World Heritage Upper Middle Rhine Valley."
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes